2014 BAFTA AWARDS WINNERS

BAFTAS 2014 ANGELINA JOLIE, BRAD PIT @The Royal Opera House London 16th February 2014 photo ©Anita Russo
BAFTAS 2014 ANGELINA JOLIE, BRAD PIT
@The Royal Opera House London
16th February 2014
photo ©Anita Russo

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards took place this past weekend with movie stars from around the world coming together to support, promote and develop the art forms of the moving image. This year, American films such as 12 Years a Slave, The Wolf of Wall Street and Gravity were celebrated alongside British works such as Room 8 and Island Queen. The full list of winners from the 2014 BAFTA Awards is as followed:

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

Best Film
12 Years A Slave (Winner)
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena

Outstanding British Film
Gravity (Winner)
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Philomena
Rush
Saving Mr. Banks
The Selfish Giant

Best Documentary
The Act Of Killing (Winner)
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Tim’s Vermeer
We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me 2
Frozen (Winner)
Monsters University

Best Director
12 Years A Slave – Steve McQueen
American Hustle – David O. Russell
Captain Phillips – Paul Greengrass
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón (Winner)
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese

Best Leading Actor
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave (Winner)
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

Best Leading Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (Winner)
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
Judi Dench – Philomena
Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips (Winner)
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Daniel Brühl – Rush
Matt Damon – Behind The Candelabra
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave

movies-american-hustle-jennifer-lawrence-amy-adams

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle (Winner)
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Oprah Winfrey – The Butler
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Dane Dehaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong’o
Will Poulter (Winner)
Léa Seydoux

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2014
Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson – Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel – Saving Mr. Banks
Kieran Evans – Kelly + Victor (Winner)
Paul Wright, Polly Stokes – For Those in Peril
Scott Graham – Shell

Film not in the English language
The Act Of Killing  – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue Is The Warmest Colour – Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima (Winner)
Metro Manila  – Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda – Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

Best original screenplay
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell (Winner)
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Philomena

Best Adapted Screenplay
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley
Behind The Candelabra – Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (Winner)
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Best Original Music
12 Years A Slave – Hans Zimmer
The Book Thief – John Williams
Captain Phillips – Henry Jackman
Gravity – Steven Price (Winner)
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Best Cinematography
12 Years A Slave – Sean Bobbitt
Captain Phillips – Barry Ackroyd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki (Winner)
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

Best Editing
12 Years A Slave – Joe Walker
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Rush – Dan Hanley, Mike Hill (Winner)
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker

o-grande-gatsby-26abr2013-02

Best Production Design
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn (Winner)
12 Years A Slave – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Behind The Candelabra – Howard Cummings, Barbara Munch-Cameron
Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard

Best Costume Design
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
Behind The Candelabra – Ellen Mirojnick
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Winner)
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
Saving Mr. Banks – Daniel Orlandi

Best Make up and Hair
American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell, Kathrine Gordon (Winner)
Behind The Candelabra – Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
The Butler – Debra Denson, Candace Neal, Robert Stevenson, Matthew Mungle
The Great Gatsby – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Best Sound
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro (Winner)
All Is Lost – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
Inside Llewyn Davis – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Paul Urmson
Rush – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

GRAVITY

Best Special Visual Effects
Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny (Winner)
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

Best British Short Animation
Sleeping With The Fishes – James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa (Winner)
Everything I Can See From Here – Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson

Best British Short Film
Room 8 – James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner (Winner)
Island Queen – Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema, Emma Hughes
Keeping Up With The Joneses – Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
Orbit Ever After – Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
Sea View – Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

Be sure to check out the nominees for the forthcoming Oscars!

Red Carpet Photographs by Anita Russo for The Untitled Magazine

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

Where Art, Fashion & Culture Collide

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset

Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.