CMJ MUSIC MARATHON 2013 – OCTOBER 15 – 19 – NEW YORK

Screen shot 2013-10-15 at 11.17.14

CMJ MUSIC MARATHON
OCTOBER 15- 19

CMJ Music Marathon is becoming one of the most important platforms for the discovery of new music. For five nonstop days and nights, CMJ features over 1,400 live performances in more than 80 of New York City’s greatest nightclubs and theaters. CMJ also presents over 100 informative conference events with renowned speakers, an Entertainment Business Law Seminar and College Day, programmed especially for college and non-commercial radio programmers.

FULL SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES:

Tuesday, October 15

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 405/406, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

3:00pm • Serenity Now: Rock and Roll Your Soul Yoga

Above Allen

9:00pm • Àsgeir
9:45pm • Special Guest

Alphabet Lounge

7:00pm • David D’Alession
7:45pm • Johnnie Lee Jordan
8:30pm • StaG
9:15pm • Thorcraft Cobra
10:00pm • Shady Elders

Arlene’s Grocery

7:00pm • Legs Like Tree Trunks
7:45pm • How Sad
9:15pm • Daniel Ellsworth and The Great Lakes
10:15pm • The Lonely Wild
11:15pm • Cold Fronts
12:15am • Nevada Color

Baby’s All Right

8:00pm • Weaves
8:35pm • Geoffrey O’Connor
9:10pm • Body Parts
9:55pm • Free Time
10:40pm • Celestial Shore
11:25pm • The History of Apple Pie
12:10am • Joanna Gruesome

Bowery Ballroom

8:00pm • Saint Rich
9:00pm • Wet
10:00pm • Teen
11:00pm • Sondre Lerche

Bowery Electric

4:30pm • Ula Ruth
5:10pm • Whale Belly
5:50pm • Poor Remy
6:30pm • Tam Lin
7:10pm • Cold Blood Club
7:50pm • Marco Argiro
8:30pm • Animal Years
9:10pm • Graveyard Lovers
9:50pm • Dough Rollers
10:30pm • Bushwick Hotel
11:10pm • Motive
11:50pm • Von Shakes
12:30am • Slim Wray

Bowery Electric Map Room

6:15pm • Jessica Caplan
7:00pm • Lisa Blanco
7:45pm • Stevie & the Lion
8:30pm • Chris Ayer
9:15pm • Tanner Walle
10:00pm • Zac Smith Band
10:45pm • Christina LaRocca
11:30pm • The Broken Crowns

Brooklyn Bowl

6:00pm • Yip Deceiver DJ set
7:00pm • Cut Copy listening party
8:00pm • Conway
9:00pm • Lucius
10:00pm • Cults
11:00pm • Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.

Cake Shop

Gossling_new

Gossling @ 2pm

7:00pm • Trummors
8:30pm • Daytona
9:30pm • Grandchildren
10:30pm • Miniboone
11:30pm • Wild Yaks
12:00am • The Darcys

Cameo Gallery

7:00pm • Big Ups
8:00pm • Greys
9:00pm • Ovlov
10:00pm • PUP
11:00pm • Kirin J Callinan
12:00am • Hunters

CMJ Penthouse @ The Hotel on Rivington

12:00pm • CMJ Artist & Press Lounge
12:00pm • CMJ Artist & Press Lounge
6:00pm • CMJ Press Party

DROM

8:30pm • DJ Run P
9:10pm • Nicholas Ryan Gant
9:40pm • Danielle Parente
10:15pm • Osekre and the Lucky Bastards
11:00pm • Black Alley
11:35pm • Jennah Bell

Fat Baby

7:00pm • Birth of Joy
8:00pm • Instrumenti
9:00pm • Royston Vasie
10:00pm • Les Racquet
11:00pm • Butchers and Bakers

Fontanas

8:00pm • The Ricecookers
9:00pm • Rattlesnake Hyde
10:00pm • Full Service
11:15pm • Skotch Davis

Glasslands Gallery

8:20pm • Beach Day
9:00pm • J Fernandez
10:00pm • Wardell
11:00pm • Dan Croll

Googie’s Lounge

7:30pm • The Woodrow Wilsons
7:30pm • Andrew St James
8:30pm • Christine Sulik
9:30pm • Ty Maxon
11:30pm • Ashleigh Mannix
12:00am • Let’s Buy Happiness
12:15am • The Lowry Sisters

Gramercy Theater

8:00pm • Sean Wheeler
8:45pm • Zander Schloss
9:45pm • Mark Lanegan

Grand Victory

7:00pm • Happy Hollows
8:00pm • Supercute!
9:00pm • Juliette Commagere
10:00pm • Son of Stan
12:00am • Max Low
12:00am • New Beard
12:00am • Versus Narrow
12:00am • Electric Lights
12:00am • Sad and French

Irving Plaza

12:00am • Example

Knitting Factory

7:00pm • Badboxes
7:45pm • Night Drive
8:30pm • Story of The Running Wolf
9:15pm • ASTR
10:00pm • Bad Suns
10:45pm • Joywave
11:45pm • Little Daylight
12:30am • Strange Talk

Le) Poisson Rouge

4:00pm • College Radio Mixer
6:00pm • Tiny Ruins
6:35pm • Black City Lights
7:10pm • Eden Mulholland
7:45pm • Streets Of Laredo
8:20pm • Ghost Wave

Left Field

7:00pm • Marc Baker
7:45pm • Satellite Hearts
8:30pm • Cheers Elephant
9:15pm • The Loom
10:00pm • Eden Mulholland
10:45pm • Imaginary People
11:30pm • Walking Shapes
12:15am • The Anti-Job

Left Field (downstairs)

8:00pm • Ray Mazza and the Guitar Bandits
9:00pm • Genocide Smile
10:00pm • Single Red Cent

Legion

7:00pm • Wet Paint
7:45pm • Starina
8:30pm • Sideasideb
9:15pm • Hippy
10:00pm • The Brooklyn What
10:45pm • Sharkmuffin

Lit Lounge

8:00pm • Bowmont
8:45pm • Elizabeth Rose
9:30pm • White Like Fire
10:15pm • IZA
11:00pm • City Riots

Living Room

1:00pm • Gold Lake
2:00pm • Stone Cold Fox
3:00pm • SW/MM/NG
4:00pm • The City And Horses
5:00pm • ARMS
6:00pm • Vadoimessico
8:00pm • The Bongos
9:15pm • Lennings
10:00pm • Quiet Company
10:45pm • Black Boys
11:30pm • Popular Culture
12:15am • my education

Matchless

8:00pm • Clouty
8:45pm • Eastern Hollows
9:30pm • Grand Resort
10:15pm • Kissing is a Crime
11:00pm • Shilpa Ray
12:15am • Golden Bloom

Mercury Lounge

7:00pm • Mystery Skulls
8:00pm • Panama Wedding
9:00pm • NONONO

Muchmore’s

8:00pm • Hippy
9:00pm • Spirit Plate
10:00pm • Norewegian Arms
11:00pm • Caged Animals
12:00am • Radical Dads

Music Hall of Williamsburg

8:30pm • Kelela
8:30pm • Lil Jabba
8:30pm • Kirin J Callinan
8:30pm • Empress Of
10:30pm • Glasser

NYU Kimmel Ctr. 10th FL Rosenthal, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Climbing the Charts: Radio’s Future
12:30pm • The Big Picture: An Industry Overview
2:00pm • Broadcasted: The Reign of the Music Video
3:30pm • Jam Packed: The Explosion of Music Festivals

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 802 Shorin, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Music Journalism in the New Media World
12:30pm • Quality Sound: How To Do It Better In the Bedroom
2:00pm • The State of Emerging Music in 2013
3:30pm • Twerked Out: Digital Age Minstrels

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 905/907, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Paid In Full: Royalties in the Digital World
12:30pm • How To Survive as a Musician in 2013
2:00pm • EDM: The Last Dance?
3:30pm • Conscious Crowd-sourcing

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 909, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • 19th Nervous Breakdown: NYU Clive Davis School
12:30pm • SoundExchange: What It Is, Why It Pays, & How to Get Your Share
3:30pm • Classic Sounds: The Legacy Market

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 914 (Silver Board Room), 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

12:30pm • Silver Boardroom Meetings: Digital Revenue Streams
2:00pm • Silver Boardroom Meetings: Music Supervision
3:30pm • Silver Boardroom Meetings: Brand Connection

Pete’s Candy Store

7:00pm • Bird To Prey
8:00pm • Mara O’Connor
9:00pm • OK Sweetheart
10:00pm • Adam Faucett and the Tall Grass
11:00pm • Ben Caplan and the Casual Smokers

Pianos

10:45am • Saint Rich
1:00pm • Owel
1:45pm • Traumahelikopter
2:30pm • Conjjjecture
3:15pm • The Box Tiger
4:00pm • Beach Day
4:45pm • Ghost Wave
5:30pm • Milagres
7:00pm • Dream Shake
7:45pm • Echo Friendly
8:30pm • COIN
9:15pm • Total Slacker
10:00pm • Spires
11:30pm • Courtney Barnett
12:15am • Ace Reporter
1:00am • Tropic of Pisces

Pianos Upstairs

1:00pm • Ginger & The Ghost
1:50pm • Oscar Key Sung
2:40pm • Cub Sport
3:30pm • Elizabeth Rose
4:20pm • The Delta Riggs
5:10pm • Gossling
6:00pm • The Griswolds
7:30pm • South of France
8:15pm • Highs
9:00pm • Bored Nothing
9:45pm • Honduras
10:30pm • How Sad

Rock Shop

7:00pm • SWF
7:45pm • Christopher Paul Stelling
8:30pm • Howth
9:15pm • Dinosaur Bones
10:00pm • The Darcys
10:45pm • Unicycle Loves You
11:30pm • Elder/Brother

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

12:00am • Emmy Wildwood

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1

12:00pm • Paul Tabchneck
12:30pm • Shelly Bhushan
1:00pm • Sweet Soubrette
1:30pm • Lindsay Dragan
2:00pm • Niall Connolly
2:30pm • Adnan Sabir
3:00pm • Julie Kathryn
3:30pm • Another Dead Clown
5:00pm • Aaron Lopez-Barrantes
6:00pm • Mia Dyson
7:00pm • Chastity Brown
8:00pm • Kate Davis
9:00pm • Jesse Ruben
10:00pm • Michael Daves
11:00pm • And The Kids
12:00am • Joe Fletcher & The Wrong Reasons

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

Lucius_lo_Res_press_shot_4
5:00pm • Lucius

6:00pm • Saint Rich
7:00pm • James Bay
8:00pm • Claire
9:00pm • Duologue
10:15pm • U.S. Royalty
11:15pm • Caveman

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3

7:00pm • Jesse Clegg
8:00pm • Hannah Winkler
9:00pm • Margaret Glaspy
10:00pm • Amy Vachal
11:00pm • Adrianne Lanker

S.O.B.’s

8:00pm • Leroy Justice
9:00pm • Prata Vetra

Santos Party House

12:00am • Swizzymack
12:00am • Dirty South Joe
12:00am • Sliink
12:00am • Nadus

Spike Hill

1:00pm • Dorine Levy
2:00pm • David Tanksleftsky
3:00pm • Luluc
4:00pm • The Never Evers
5:00pm • Craig Martinson
7:00pm • Jason Myles Goss
7:45pm • Warren Malone
8:30pm • Easy Tells
9:30pm • Frances Cone
10:10pm • Handsome Lady Records Club
10:30pm • Casey Shea
11:30pm • Apollo Run
12:15am • Danica Dora

Stage 48

8:00pm • UFO

SubCulture

7:30pm • Magda Fishman
7:30pm • Mika Hary
7:30pm • Shira Gavrielov

Tammany Hall

12:00am • Hollagramz
12:00am • Frugal Father

TBA

8:00pm • Sean Wheeler
8:45pm • Zander Schloss
9:45pm • Mark Lanegan

Terminal 5

8:30pm • Jesca Hoop
9:00pm • Placebo

The Cutting Room

8:00pm • Sarah Tracey
8:00pm • Jaquita May
8:00pm • Claire London
8:00pm • Nancy Danino

The Delancey

7:00pm • Candide
7:50pm • Night Panther
8:40pm • Denitia and Sene
8:40pm • White Prism
10:20pm • Brothertiger
11:10pm • In The Valley Below
12:00am • Cold Blood Club
12:00am • Wake Up
12:50am • Bright Future

The Delancey (Upstairs)

7:15pm • Goste
8:00pm • New Myths
8:45pm • Erin Barra
9:30pm • Party Supplies
10:00pm • Loveskills
11:00pm • Futurebrite
11:45pm • Infinity Shred
12:30am • Twin Wave

The Flat

8:00pm • Mister Suit
8:45pm • Grand Resort
9:30pm • Chimes
10:15pm • Napoleon

The Studio @ Webster Hall

6:00pm • Lily & The Parlor Tricks
6:40pm • ARMS
7:20pm • The Ugly Club
8:00pm • Seasick Mama
8:45pm • Stone Cold Fox
9:30pm • Sheppard
11:30pm • Computer Magic
12:15am • Bear Mountain
1:30am • Cherub

Tobacco Road

12:00am • Mike Pinto
12:00am • DCO
12:00am • Indiego
12:00am • Black Market merchant
12:00am • Mirk

Trash Bar

8:00pm • The Black Shades
9:00pm • Americans UK
10:00pm • The Lad Mags
11:00pm • Wyldlife
12:00am • Blonde Summer

Webster Hall

8:00pm • Woodkid

Westway

11:40pm • Key!

Wednesday, October 16

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 405/406, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

8:00am • Serenity Now: Rock and Roll Your Soul Yoga

Alphabet Lounge

7:00pm • Julia Weldon
7:45pm • Madison Cano
8:30pm • The Royal Drag
9:15pm • Colwell
10:00pm • sua

Arlene’s Grocery

7:00pm • Ben Caplan
8:00pm • Bear Mountain
9:00pm • Born Gold
10:00pm • Courage My Love
11:00pm • The Motorleague

B.B.King’s

7:00pm • Soulfly/Havok

Best Buy Theater

7:00pm • Between the Buried And Me

Bowery Ballroom

7:00pm • Basic Vacation
8:00pm • Panama Wedding
9:00pm • Night Terrors of 1927
10:00pm • Alpine
11:00pm • Kodaline
12:00am • Magic Man
1:00am • Basecamp

Bowery Electric

4:00pm • Lion and the Mane
4:45pm • Reserved for Rondee
5:30pm • Smokey Robotic
6:30pm • Pillow Theory
8:30pm • Amy Lynn & The Gun Show
9:20pm • These Animals
10:10pm • Mia Dyson
11:00pm • Firehorse
11:50pm • Wake Island
12:40am • Pool Cosby

Bowery Electric Map Room

5:30pm • Mark Rogers & Mary Byrne
6:00pm • The Royal Oui
7:00pm • North Of Nashville
7:30pm • Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes
8:00pm • And The Kids
9:00pm • Lynette Williams
9:30pm • Kevin Salem
10:30pm • Vinnie Ferra
11:30pm • James Ruff

Brooklyn Bowl

7:15pm • Misun
8:00pm • GEMS
8:45pm • Lovelife
9:30pm • COIN
10:15pm • Little Daylight
11:15pm • The Sounds

Cake Shop

8:00pm • Lowell
9:00pm • Still Life Still
10:00pm • Gold & Youth
11:00pm • Zeus

Cameo Gallery

7:00pm • Jawbone
7:50pm • Mood Rings
8:40pm • Bleeding Rainbow
9:30pm • Quilt
10:20pm • Teen
11:00pm • Eternal Summers
12:00am • Korallreven (dj set)

Chez Andre (at The Standard East Village)

8:00pm • Vulpes
9:00pm • Andrew Duhon
10:00pm • Royal Teeth

CMJ Penthouse @ The Hotel on Rivington

12:00pm • CMJ Artist & Press Lounge
12:00pm • CMJ Artist & Press Lounge
12:30pm • Lunch Session with Indiegogo
6:00pm • Music Glue Official CMJ Party

DROM

8:00pm • Alberta Cross
8:30pm • The Candles
12:00am • MC Melodie
12:00am • Rude Beats

Ella

6:00pm • The Kickdrums (DJ Set)
8:00pm • Tattoo Money
8:40pm • The Fleeting Ends
9:30pm • Challenger
10:10pm • The Deadmen (featuring Justin Jones)
10:50pm • Deirdre & the Dark
11:30pm • Ace Reporter
12:10am • The Canon Logic

Europa

8:00pm • Vattnet Viskar
9:00pm • Ramming Speed
10:00pm • Black Anvil
11:00pm • Byzantine

Fat Baby

8:00pm • The Aprons
8:45pm • Dorine Levy
9:30pm • Adi Ulmansky
10:15pm • Optic Yellow Felt
11:30pm • Rebeka

Fontanas

TBA • PushMethod
TBA • The Lytics
7:45pm • Hillary Capps
8:45pm • Emergency Tiara
9:45pm • The Henry Millers
10:45pm • Hello Phones
11:45pm • Building Pictures

Glasslands Gallery

8:45pm • Theo Verney
9:30pm • Porcelain Raft
10:15pm • Courtney Barnett
11:00pm • Eagulls
12:00am • Yuck

Googie’s Lounge

8:30pm • Luray
9:30pm • Del Water Gap
10:30pm • Gabriela Pepino
11:30pm • AK
12:30am • Alev Lenz

Gramercy Theater

6:00pm • Kingswood
6:40pm • Motherfeather
7:20pm • Crobot
8:00pm • We As Human
8:40pm • Otherwise
9:25pm • Red
10:20pm • Filter
12:00am • WIld Child
12:00am • Thrill Call

Heath at McKittrick Hotel

8:00pm • Charly Bliss
9:00pm • BOYTOY
10:00pm • Juniper Rising
11:00pm • Steady Sun

Highline Ballroom

8:00pm • Thomas Azier
8:45pm • Selebrities
9:30pm • Lou Doillon
10:30pm • Au Revoir Simone

Judson Memorial Church

10:00am • Bear Ceuse
12:00pm • Cub Sport
2:00pm • Weekend
4:30pm • The Helio Sequence

Knitting Factory

8:00pm • Slim Twig
9:00pm • Arp
11:00pm • Saint Rich
11:00pm • US Girls
12:00am • Jacco Gardner
1:00am • Yamantaka // Sonic Titan

Left Field

7:00pm • Memoryy
7:45pm • Black City Lights
8:30pm • Delta Riggs
9:15pm • Time and Energy
10:00pm • Literature
10:45pm • Megafauna
11:30pm • GODS
12:15am • The Midnight Hollow
12:15am • Holychild

Left Field (downstairs)

7:00pm • Les Sans Culottes
8:00pm • Madam Robot & the Lust Brigade
9:00pm • The Living Kills
10:00pm • Quitty and the Dont’s
11:00pm • Lex Loser

Lit Lounge

8:00pm • Lys
8:45pm • CTZNSHP
9:30pm • Castle River
10:15pm • Lonely Wild
11:00pm • WIM

Littlefield

8:00pm • Djs J Ronin X Dj Lil Ray
8:10pm • Barney Bones
8:30pm • Kyle Rapps
8:55pm • Deca
9:10pm • Illustrate
9:30pm • Oxymorrons
10:00pm • J. Natural
10:25pm • Audra The Rapper
10:45pm • Kosha Dillz
11:10pm • Dee Goodz
11:30pm • Mr Green
11:50pm • Gangsta Boo (Three 6 Mafia)
12:00am • Diwon

Living Room

10:00pm • ARMS
10:45pm • The Delorians
11:30pm • JaLin Roze
12:30am • Born Gold

Marlin Room at Webster Hall

6:00pm • Sins of The Loose Buttons
6:40pm • Clementine & The Galaxy
7:20pm • Gone Quite Mad
8:00pm • Tunde Olaniran
8:40pm • Pegasus Warning
9:20pm • Jamaican Queens
10:00pm • Osekre and The Lucky Bastards
10:40pm • Talain
11:20pm • Tontons
12:00am • Hooray for Earth/Zambri DJ Set

Matchless

8:00pm • Patrick McGrath
8:45pm • Sleep Study
9:30pm • Pete Donnelly and The Wise Easy
10:25pm • Juston Stens & The Get Real Gang
11:20pm • Enemy Planes

Mercury Lounge

7:00pm • Courtney Barnett
7:45pm • Jacco Gardner
8:30pm • Cotton Jones
9:15pm • Zig Zags
10:00pm • Jonathan Rado
10:45pm • Calvin Love
11:30pm • White Denim

Muchmore’s

6:30pm • Running In The Fog
7:15pm • Mutual Benefit
8:00pm • Flagland
9:00pm • The Everywheres
10:00pm • Bent Shapes
11:00pm • Body Parts
12:00am • Napoleon
12:00am • Lost Boy?
12:00am • Zoo Animal.
12:00am • Life Size Maps
12:00am • Juan Walters

Music Hall of Williamsburg

9:00pm • Talib Kweli
9:00pm • Cory Mo
9:00pm • Black Moon LIVE backed by Phony Ppl (Enta Da Stage 20-year anniversary set)
9:00pm • DJ Set from Meka of 2dopeboyz
9:00pm • T’Nah Apex (Pro Era)
9:00pm • The Underachievers
9:00pm • Smif N Wessun (Reggae Jam Session)
9:00pm • Res of Idle Warship

NYU Kimmel Ctr. 10th FL Rosenthal, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • The Death of A&R
12:30pm • I Heart Big Brother: Big Data and Music Discovery
2:00pm • B(r)and Management

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 405, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Harnessing the Power of Music for Social Change
12:30pm • Sonic Bids Sponsored Panel: How Brands Are Using Emerging Music
2:00pm • Vinyl Now
3:30pm • Talking Taiwan: Asia’s Growing Marketplace

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 406, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Sound Programming: Specialty Music Services
12:30pm • From Little Gerhard to Spotify: How Sweden’s History informs its Pop Music Industry
2:00pm • 2003: A Hipster Flashback
3:30pm • Coming To America: Breaking in the US

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 802 Shorin, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Bootstrapped: Indie Label Challenges
12:30pm • The New Curators
2:00pm • Competitive Recording In an Independent Age
3:30pm • The Craft of Songwriting

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 905/907, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Copyrights and Wrongs
12:30pm • Dirty Laundry: The Ins and Outs of Independent Touring
2:00pm • Walk With Me: Mobile Takeover
3:30pm • Fair Play: Royalty Rates and Internet Radio

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 909, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • College Radio: Round Table Workshop
12:30pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Artist Management
2:00pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Publishing/Licensing/Synch
3:30pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Working with Brands

Pete’s Candy Store

10:00pm • OurGuys
11:00pm • Setting Sun
12:00am • Riot Act
12:00am • Team Love
12:00am • TORRES
12:00am • Norwegian Arms
12:00am • Spaceships
12:00am • Jay Arner
12:00am • Shelby Earl

Pianos

2:00pm • The History of Apple Pie
2:45pm • The Valleys
3:30pm • Joanna Gruesome
4:15pm • Beach Day
5:00pm • Bleeding Rainbow
5:45pm • Eagulls
6:30pm • Eternal Summers
8:00pm • Junior Prom
8:45pm • Baby Alpaca

The Griswolds
9:30pm • The Griswolds

10:15pm • Saint Pepsi
11:00pm • ASTR
11:45pm • Panama Wedding
1:15am • Duologue (DJ Set)
2:15am • Pogo DJs

Pianos Upstairs

1:30pm • Eden Mulholland
2:15pm • Luluc
3:00pm • Misun
3:45pm • Bonzie
4:30pm • Float Fall
5:15pm • In the Valley Below
6:00pm • Jamaican Queens
7:00pm • Gross Relations
7:45pm • Joanna Gruesome
8:30pm • SW/MM/NG
9:15pm • The History of Apple Pie
10:00pm • Shark ?
10:45pm • Mean Creek

Rock Shop

7:30pm • The Motorleague
8:15pm • Edmund II
9:00pm • Mount Sharp
9:45pm • Fixtures
10:30pm • Brett Saxon
11:15pm • The Balconies
12:00am • The Spanish Channel
12:00am • Winchester Local
12:00am • Isle of Rhodes
12:00am • Slim Wray
12:00am • STRNGRS
12:00am • NCM

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

6:45pm • Walking Shapes
7:30pm • Elizabeth & The Catapult
8:20pm • Wilsen
9:15pm • The Canon Logic
10:10pm • The Stationary Set
11:05pm • Rocket & The Ghost
12:00am • Junior Prom
12:00am • Such Hounds
12:00am • Zongo Junction
12:45am • Sleep Kitty
1:00am • Echorev

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1

12:15pm • Erin Barra
1:00pm • Margot MacDonald
1:45pm • Avidya & The Kiesha’s
2:30pm • Butcher Knives
3:15pm • Mary Alouette
5:45pm • Lora Faye
6:30pm • Dark North
7:15pm • Young Summer
8:00pm • Belle Mare
8:45pm • Julia Easterlin
9:30pm • Joy Kills Sorrow
10:15pm • Oh Honey
11:00pm • Streets of Laredo
11:45pm • Miko and the Musket
12:30am • Howth

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

6:00pm • Steffalloo

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3

7:00pm • Zach Hurd
8:00pm • Christopher Paul Stelling
9:00pm • Coby Brown w/ Immy
10:00pm • Jesca Hoop
11:00pm • Bonzie

Santos Party House

9:00pm • Vic Mensa
9:00pm • The Kid Daytona
9:00pm • Key!
9:00pm • World’s Fair
9:00pm • Bryant Dope
9:00pm • Deniro Farrar
9:00pm • Mr. MFN eXquire

Spike Hill

12:30pm • Shady Elders
1:15pm • The Tye Trybe
2:00pm • Crush Distance
2:45pm • Cadaver Dogs
3:30pm • The Phuss
4:15pm • STRNGRS
5:00pm • Black Wing Halo
7:30pm • Likwuid
8:30pm • The Teen Age
9:30pm • Blue and Gold
10:30pm • Darlings
11:30pm • The Denzels
12:30am • The Suzan

Stage 48

8:00pm • Glenn Tilbrook

Sullivan Hall

7:30pm • The Great American Canyon Band
8:30pm • The Midnight Hollow
9:30pm • Mahogany
10:30pm • Life Size Maps
11:30pm • Wolves

Tammany Hall

6:00pm • South of France
6:45pm • StaG
6:45pm • Prism Waves
7:30pm • Shady Elders
7:30pm • CC/NN
8:15pm • The Epilogues
8:15pm • Prism House
9:00pm • Landshapes
9:00pm • Billy Scher (AM Royalty)
9:45pm • Kitty Crimes
9:45pm • Shy Girls
10:30pm • Brothertiger
10:30pm • Solar Year
11:15pm • FLASH/LIGHTS
11:15pm • Bagheera
12:00am • The Tontons
12:00am • The Migrant
12:00am • Wild Child
12:00am • Ishi
12:00am • Hockey
12:00am • Megafauna
1:00am • TV Girl
1:45am • Real Magic
2:30am • Flying Turns

Terminal 5

8:00pm • Duke Garwood
9:00pm • Savages

The Box

7:30pm • Prides
8:45pm • Duologue
9:30pm • Morning Parade

The Delancey

7:00pm • Honey Wild
8:00pm • James Wallace
9:00pm • Jay Stolar

photo_2_credit_shervin_lainez
10:00pm • Strange Talk

11:00pm • Et Tu Bruce
12:00am • Sleepyhead
1:00am • Spirit Animal

The Delancey (Upstairs)

9:00pm • Shaken and Stirred Burlesque

The Flat

7:30pm • Lodro
8:15pm • Habibi
9:00pm • Perfect Pussy
9:45pm • SISU
10:00pm • Total Slacker
10:45pm • Hunters

The Raven

10:00pm • Tigertown

The Studio @ Webster Hall

8:30pm • Wardell
9:15pm • The Districts
10:00pm • Prides
10:45pm • Clear Plastic Masks
11:30pm • The Ceremonies

Tobacco Road

12:00am • Karma Killer
12:00am • Head For Cover
12:00am • Those Girls
12:00am • Time Will Tell

Trash Bar

8:00pm • Big Brave
9:00pm • My Dear Mycroft
10:00pm • Heavy Birds
11:00pm • The Mystery Lights
12:00am • The Can’t Tells

Union Pool

7:00pm • Paperhaus
7:45pm • Laser Background
8:30pm • Norwegian Arms
9:30pm • Celestial Shore
10:30pm • Leverage Models
11:30pm • Pattern Is Movement

Webster Hall

8:30pm • Isaiah Rashad
9:00pm • Cherub
9:30pm • Bishop Nehru
10:10pm • The Bots
10:40pm • A$AP Mob
11:10pm • DJ Sliink
11:50pm • Casey Veggies
12:25am • Schoolboy Q

Westway

6:30pm • SSM
7:15pm • Motive
8:00pm • Dinosaur Bones
8:45pm • Walking Shapes
9:30pm • Night Drive
10:45pm • Loveskills
11:30pm • Rush Midnight
12:00am • The Dolls
1:00am • The Jillionaire

Wicked Willy’s

6:00pm • Generations
7:00pm • Mariko
8:00pm • The Bailen Brothers
9:00pm • Fulcrum of the Stars
10:00pm • Ballroom Jacks
11:00pm • Lili Rocha

Thursday, October 17

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 405/406, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

8:00am • Serenity Now: Rock and Roll Your Soul Yoga

285 Kent

8:00pm • Big Ups
8:50pm • Homeshake
9:40pm • Calvin Love
11:30pm • Ex-Cult
11:30pm • Hunters
12:30am • Speedy Ortiz

Alphabet Lounge

7:00pm • Eric Frisch
7:45pm • Adios Ghost
8:30pm • Danny Chait
9:15pm • Avi Wisnia
10:00pm • Hurrah! A Bolt of Light!

Arlene’s Grocery

7:00pm • Hawk and Dove
8:00pm • Folding Legs
9:00pm • The Wives
10:00pm • The Von Shakes
11:00pm • The Dirty Names

Bowery Ballroom

8:00pm • Piano Movers
9:00pm • Hookworms
10:00pm • Jonathan Rado & The Gentleman Jets
11:00pm • Real Estate

Bowery Electric

3:30pm • Shy Hunters
4:15pm • Tops
5:00pm • Kirin J Callinan

Brooklyn Bowl

7:00pm • Eko Hotel featuring Sahr Ngaujuah

Cameo Gallery

TBA • Bruce Smear (dj set)
7:20pm • North Americans
8:00pm • Rush Midnight
8:50pm • Heavenly Beat
9:40pm • Jensen Sportag
10:30pm • Ejecta
11:20pm • Shine 2009

CMJ Penthouse @ The Hotel on Rivington

12:00pm • CMJ Artist & Press Lounge
1:00pm • Grilled Cheese Happy Hour by Little Muenster
6:00pm • Speaker Appreciation Party

DROM

TBA • Devon Tracy
TBA • IKES
TBA • Cookin Vinyl
TBA • CHIEF
1:00am • MANGA

Ella

7:00pm • Everest Cale
8:00pm • Black Wing Halo
9:00pm • Thee, Idea Men
10:00pm • Buy The Sky
11:00pm • Wild Rompit
12:00am • PUBLIC

Fat Baby

8:00pm • Slow Skies
9:00pm • Cat Dowling
10:00pm • We Cut Corners
11:00pm • Enemies
12:00am • Kid Karate

Googie’s Lounge

7:30pm • Hungry Lake
9:30pm • Katy Glorioso
10:30pm • Nicole Mercedes
11:30pm • Streets of Laredo
12:00am • Tiny ruins
12:00am • Aoife O’Donovan

Gramercy Theater

6:00pm • AJR
6:45pm • Heavy English
7:30pm • Wild Child
8:15pm • NGHBRS
9:00pm • Neon Hitch
9:45pm • Joywave
10:30pm • Diane Birch
10:30pm • Diane Birch

Heath at McKittrick Hotel

8:00pm • Holychild
9:00pm • Firehorse
10:00pm • Here We Go Magic

Highline Ballroom

8:00pm • Tift Merritt
8:45pm • Over the Rhine

Judson Memorial Church

10:00am • Saint Rich
12:00pm • Minks
2:00pm • Au Revoir Simone
4:00pm • Ski Lodge

Knitting Factory

12:00pm • Instrumenti
1:00pm • Prata Vetra
2:00pm • Birth of Joy
3:00pm • traumahelikopter
4:00pm • Ghost Wave
5:00pm • Half Moon Run
8:00pm • Umami
9:00pm • Pony Bwoy
10:00pm • Lizzo
11:00pm • The Cloak Ox
12:00am • P.O.S.
1:00am • Marijuana Deathsquads

Left Field

7:00pm • Mideau
7:45pm • Fan-Tan
8:30pm • Magic Bronson
9:15pm • Trumpeter Swan
10:00pm • Tan Vampires
10:45pm • Steel Phantoms
11:30pm • Top Less Gay Love Tekno Party

Left Field (downstairs)

8:30pm • Tokyo Taboo
9:30pm • Dulcinea Detwah
10:00pm • Brittany Campbell

Legion

8:00pm • Heavy Birds
8:45pm • The Meaning of Life
9:30pm • FAN-TAN
10:15pm • Big Quiet
11:00pm • Eula
12:00am • Wet Water
12:40am • Savants

Lit Lounge

8:00pm • Enola Fall
8:45pm • Bored Nothing
9:30pm • The ACBs
10:15pm • Bethesda
11:00pm • FLAGSHIP

Littlefield

7:00pm • Jamaican Queens
8:00pm • Julia Easterlin
9:00pm • Lisa Alma
10:00pm • John Murray
11:00pm • Conway

Living Room

6:15pm • Joanna Wang
7:00pm • Rocket & The Ghost
7:45pm • Norman Vladimir
8:40pm • CP Stelling
9:15pm • Ruby The Rabbitfoot
10:00pm • New Madrid
11:00pm • Wild Moccasins
12:00am • Yip Deceiver
1:00am • White Violet

Marlin Room at Webster Hall

6:00pm • Lydia Can’t Breathe
6:30pm • Fit For An Autopsy
7:10pm • New Years Day
8:00pm • Stolen Babies
9:05pm • OTEP

Matchless

6:00pm • Scary Cherry and the Bang Bangs
6:45pm • Isle of Rhodes
7:30pm • The VeeVees
8:15pm • Cadaver Dogs
9:00pm • The Battery Electric
9:45pm • The Tye Trybe
10:30pm • The Phuss
11:15pm • Midnight Spin

Mercury Lounge

7:00pm • John Murry
8:00pm • Wilsen
9:00pm • Bad Suns
10:00pm • GEMS
11:00pm • Dan Croll
12:00am • Black Light Dinner Party
1:00am • Cardiknox

Muchmore’s

TBA • Haybaby
TBA • Sharkmuffin
5:00pm • Ratking

Music Hall of Williamsburg

8:00pm • Rathborne
8:45pm • PAPA
9:30pm • Rose Windows
10:30pm • The Head and the Heart

NYU Kimmel Center

8:00am • Serenity Now: Rock and Roll Your Soul Yoga

NYU Kimmel Ctr. 10th FL Rosenthal, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

9:00am • College Day Breakfast
10:00am • College Radio: Autonomy, Authenticity, And Defining Independence
11:30am • College Radio: Music Directors’ Summit
1:00pm • College Day Lunch
2:15pm • College Radio: Radio Relevance 2013
3:35pm • The Beards
4:00pm • 2013 CMJ College Radio Awards

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 405, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • SoundExchange: What It Is, Why It Pays, & How to Get Your Share
11:00am • Getting Started: The SoundExchange Registration & Membership Process
3:30pm • Global Digital: Emerging Markets

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 406, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

12:30pm • The Rise of Urban Alternative
2:00pm • The Evolution of Indie Music Publishing
3:30pm • Give It Away Now: Music’s Freeconomy

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 802 Shorin, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Brand You: Maximizing Corporate Partnerships
12:30pm • Mixing for a Mobile Generation
2:00pm • The Access Axis: Music Delivery Models
3:30pm • The Art of Storytelling

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 905/907, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Proper Channels: The Marriage of TV and the Internet
12:30pm • Store Bought: Effective Worldwide Distribution
2:00pm • Know Your Place(ment): Inside Music Supervision

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 909, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Career Counseling Meetings: DIY
12:30pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Marketing
2:00pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Label Landscape
3:30pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Start Up Revolution

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 914 (Silver Board Room), 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Silver Boardroom Meetings: The New Rules of A&R
12:30pm • Silver Boardroom Meetings: Music Publishing
2:00pm • Silver Boardroom Meetings: Touring
3:30pm • WholeWorldBand Presentation by Founder Kevin Godley
3:30pm • Silver Boardroom Meetings: Music Tech

Output

10:00pm • Just Blaze
10:00pm • Oliver

Parkside Lounge

9:30pm • The Dewars
10:30pm • Half Undressed
11:30pm • Wake Up
12:30am • The Band in Heaven

Pete’s Candy Store

5:00pm • Norwegian Arms
5:40pm • Spaceships
6:20pm • Shelby Earl
7:00pm • Jay Arner
7:40pm • Torres
9:00pm • Team Love

Pianos

1:00pm • BOTS
2:00pm • TV Girl
3:00pm • GEMS
4:00pm • The Preatures
5:00pm • Wild Cub
6:00pm • holychild
7:00pm • Dream Boys
7:45pm • Rey Pila
8:30pm • Shark Week
9:15pm • Dream Shake
10:00pm • Tweens
10:20pm • TWEENS
10:45pm • The Band in Heaven
11:30pm • Rathborne
12:15am • Drowners

Pianos Upstairs

1:30pm • J Fernandez
2:30pm • Salt Cathedral
3:30pm • School of Night
7:00pm • Alec Benjamin
7:45pm • Body Parts
8:30pm • Elizabeth Rose
9:15pm • FLASH/LIGHTS
10:00pm • Real Magic
10:45pm • Brothertiger

Rock Shop

TBA • Eric French and Mr. Hyde
12:00am • These Animals
12:00am • Sleep Study
12:00am • Old Monk
12:00am • The Grownup Noise
12:00am • Golden Bloom
12:00am • Virtual CH

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

TBA • Brendan Rivera
7:30pm • The Static Jacks
9:00pm • Nick Hakim
10:00pm • Lyle Divinsky
11:00pm • Jennah Bell

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1

12:00pm • Bridge City Hustle
1:00pm • Julian Peterson
2:00pm • Banda Magda
3:00pm • Cyrille Aimee
5:00pm • Jeff Campbell & Megan Stankard
6:00pm • Mark Wilkinson
7:00pm • Landshapes
8:00pm • Badboxes
9:00pm • Lil & The Parlour Tricks
10:00pm • Aaron Lee Tasjan
11:00pm • Aabaraki
12:00am • Mandolin Orange

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

6:00pm • Such Hounds
6:45pm • Junior Prom

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3

7:00pm • Matt Sucich
8:00pm • Tiny Ruins
9:00pm • James Bay
10:00pm • The Saint Johns
11:00pm • Carte Blanche

S.O.B.’s

11:00pm • Tayo
11:20pm • Lylit
11:30pm • Sisqo
12:00am • Mucho Deniro
12:30am • Bebe O’Hare
1:00am • Jazmin Sisters
1:30am • Eric Bellinger
2:00am • Phranchyze
2:15am • Oxymorrons
2:45am • G4SHI
3:15am • Black Sheep

Santos Party House

7:00pm • Claire
7:30pm • Night Terrors of 1927
8:00pm • The Preatures
8:30pm • Panama Wedding
9:00pm • Morning Parade
9:30pm • Wet
10:00pm • Kodaline
10:30pm • Magic Man
11:00pm • Haerts
11:30pm • Lovelife
12:00am • Little Daylight
12:00am • CK Kidtronik
12:30am • The Griswolds

Slipper Room

8:30pm • Foy Vance
9:30pm • Half Moon Run

Solas

6:00pm • Official College Day Afterparty

Spike Hill

8:00pm • Heeney
8:30pm • Dead Stars
9:00pm • Slonk Donkerson
9:40pm • People’s Champ
10:40pm • Sway Machinery
11:35pm • EMEFE
12:30am • Mammal Dap

St. Vitus

8:00pm • Pelican

Sullivan Hall

8:00pm • The Hello Strangers
8:45pm • Shun Ng
9:30pm • Sylvana Joyce and The Moment
10:15pm • Sirma
11:00pm • Miko and The Musket
11:45pm • Red Oblivion
12:30am • Numasbala

Tammany Hall

TBA • Emily Bell

Terminal 5

12:00am • Wild Cub

The Bitter End

7:30pm • Bobby McGrath
8:30pm • I’ll Be John Brown
9:30pm • 2/3 Goat
10:30pm • The Morningsiders
11:30pm • Danielia Cotton
12:00am • Mokaad

The Delancey

2:00pm • Megan Bonnell
2:45pm • Castle River
3:30pm • Grounders
4:15pm • Slow Down Molasses
6:00pm • 8th Grader
7:00pm • SHMNS
8:00pm • Facts
8:45pm • Shy Girls
9:00pm • Kuato
9:30pm • Child Actor
10:00pm • Tony Quattro
10:15pm • Float Fall
11:00pm • Figgy
11:00pm • Born Gold
12:00am • Public Service Broadcasting
12:45am • Hermitude

The Delancey (Upstairs)

9:00pm • Party Guide Records

The Flat

7:30pm • Glass Gang
8:15pm • Left Right
9:00pm • Lurve
9:45pm • Monogold
10:30pm • Young Rapids

The Raven

10:00pm • City Riots

The Studio @ Webster Hall

7:45pm • Matt Galle DJ set
8:15pm • Clinton Sparks Dj set/Performance
9:00pm • Brick + Mortar
10:00pm • Misterwives

Tobacco Road

TBA • Behind The Facade
TBA • Kingsfoil
12:00am • Jump For The Sails
12:00am • Nobody Takes Vegas
12:00am • He Is Legend
12:00am • Die A Hero

Trash Bar

8:00pm • Eureka California
9:00pm • Traumahelikopter
10:00pm • Criminal Hygiene
11:00pm • Controller
12:00am • Von Shakes
12:00am • Mal Blum
12:00am • White Dynomite
12:00am • Slothrust
12:00am • Isadora Barkhouse

Union Hall

7:30pm • Benjamin Cartel
8:30pm • Juston Stens & The Get Real Gang
9:30pm • Enemy Planes
10:30pm • Cold Blood Club
11:30pm • Old Monk

Union Pool

8:00pm • Worthless
9:00pm • Coke Weed
10:00pm • Prince Rupert Drops
11:00pm • Velcro Lewis Group

Webster Hall

TBA • Menomena
TBA • The Helio Sequence
TBA • Pattern Is Movement
12:00am • Nick Waterhouse

Westway

9:00pm • Farrington G
10:00pm • Moneyworth
11:00pm • Jody
11:20pm • Johnny May Cash

Westway

9:00pm • Suzi Analogue

Friday, October 18

Acheron

8:30pm • Stomach Earth
9:15pm • Hivesmasher
10:00pm • Meek Is Murder
10:45pm • Fit For An Autopsy
11:30pm • Fuck The Facts

Alphabet Lounge

7:00pm • Tom McBride
8:00pm • The Lazy Susans
9:00pm • Rachel Hurwitz
9:45pm • Hotel of the Laughing Tree

Arlene’s Grocery

6:00pm • Violett Pi
6:45pm • Webster
7:30pm • Foxtrott
8:15pm • A K U A
9:00pm • Kandle
10:00pm • Y//ST
11:00pm • Camp
12:00am • PJ
1:00am • Tops
2:00am • Solar Year

Bowery Ballroom

7:30pm • Promised Land Sound
8:00pm • Okta Logue
9:00pm • Kan Wakan
10:00pm • Reuben and the Dark
11:00pm • Eleanor Friedberger
12:00am • The Long Winters

Bowery Electric

12:00pm • Mainland
12:50pm • The Adversary
1:40pm • Dynasty Electric
2:35pm • Maya Vik
3:25pm • My Midnight Heart
4:20pm • White Prism
5:15pm • Bright Light Bright Light
6:00pm • Doors / Free
6:30pm • Coyote Kolb
7:30pm • Tallahassee
8:30pm • Archie Powell
9:30pm • Mean Creek
10:30pm • Jesse Malin
11:30pm • K Phillips

Brooklyn Bowl

8:00pm • Bonzie
9:00pm • In The Valley Below
10:00pm • Wardell
11:00pm • Small Black
12:00am • Big Black Delta
1:00am • Tanlines (DJ Set)

Cake Shop

7:30pm • Saintseneca
8:15pm • Holy Esque
9:00pm • Like Swimming
9:45pm • Gang of Youths
10:30pm • Eros & the Eschaton
11:15pm • Vadoinmessico

Cameo Gallery

7:00pm • Wardell
8:00pm • Celestial Shore
9:00pm • J£ZUS MILLION
10:00pm • Empress Of
12:00am • Sister Crayon
1:00am • Blue Sky Black Death
2:00am • The Range

Chez Andre (at The Standard East Village)

8:00pm • Dead Leaf Echo
9:00pm • Henry Millers
10:00pm • Supercute!
11:00pm • Nova Rockafeller

CMJ Penthouse @ The Hotel on Rivington

12:00pm • CMJ Artist & Press Lounge

DROM

7:00pm • Jesse Clegg
8:00pm • Aabaraki
9:00pm • Old Soul

Ella

8:00pm • Nicholas Charles Thompson
9:00pm • Zoe Sundra
10:00pm • Stone Giant

Europa

8:00pm • St Vitus

Fat Baby

8:00pm • Bombay Show Pig
9:00pm • REPTILES
10:00pm • The Beards
12:00am • Decades

Glasslands Gallery

9:00pm • Figgy
10:00pm • Tourist
11:30pm • Rush Midnight
12:30am • Sweater Beats
1:30am • Viceroy
2:30am • Alan Blancato

Googie’s Lounge

11:00pm • Wild Leaves

Gramercy Theater

5:30pm • YOU ME AT SIX
5:30pm • Dinosaur Pile Up
6:10pm • Conditions
6:55pm • Cute/Tonight Alive
8:00pm • YOU ME AT SIX
11:00pm • Gunplay/Stalley
11:30pm • Gunplay/Stalley

Highline Ballroom

7:00pm • Denitia & Sene
7:45pm • Chaos Chaos
8:30pm • Yuna

Irving Plaza

7:00pm • DJ Sliink
7:00pm • TWRK
7:00pm • Riff Raff
7:00pm • Finnaticz
7:00pm • Lil Debbie

Judson Memorial Church

10:00am • HAERTS
10:00am • HAERTS
12:00pm • Eleanor Friedberger
2:00pm • The Dismemberment Plan
4:00pm • Ghost Wave

Knitting Factory

12:00pm • Like Swimming
1:00pm • The Deer Tracks
2:00pm • Bombay Show Pig
3:00pm • Jacco Gardner
4:00pm • Ski Lodge
5:00pm • Morning Parade
8:00pm • Frances Rose
8:45pm • Panama Wedding
9:30pm • Coin
10:15pm • Joywave
11:00pm • Royal Teeth
11:45pm • ASTR

Le) Poisson Rouge

6:00pm • Fuck Buttons

Left Field

7:00pm • The Aprons
7:45pm • The Mystery Lights
8:30pm • Kingswood
9:15pm • The Black Cadillacs
10:00pm • Ball Park Music
10:45pm • Vox Pop
11:30pm • Oceanographer
12:15am • Black Books

Left Field (downstairs)

7:00pm • Bellechord
8:00pm • Amerigogo
8:45pm • Lilyfield
9:30pm • The Split
10:15pm • Ballroom Jacks
11:00pm • Life Size Maps

Legion

8:00pm • Modiri
8:40pm • Billy n Gabi
9:20pm • Sister Monk
10:00pm • Oy Vey
10:40pm • Secret Cove
11:20pm • The Balconies

Lit Lounge

8:00pm • Grounders
8:45pm • TV Girl
9:30pm • Emperors
10:15pm • Grandchildren
11:00pm • Oh Mercy

Living Room

4:00pm • Folding Legs
4:40pm • Kingsley Flood
5:20pm • Deidre & the Dark
6:00pm • Landshapes
6:40pm • Body Parts
7:20pm • Blue & Gold
8:00pm • Milagres
8:45pm • TV Ghost
9:25pm • Steel Phantoms
10:05pm • Lily & The Parlour Tricks
10:45pm • Cultfever
11:25pm • The History of Apple Pie
12:05am • Vensaire
12:35am • Le Trouble

Marlin Room at Webster Hall

7:00pm • DJ Noodles
8:00pm • Joanna Wang
9:00pm • Miss Ko

Matchless

3:00pm • Shady Elders
4:00pm • StaG
5:00pm • The Epilogues
8:15pm • Shark Week
8:45pm • Shy Hunters
9:00pm • Invisible Days
10:30pm • Andre Obin
11:15pm • Rarechild
12:00am • RA RA Rasputin
12:15am • My Teenage Stride

Mercury Lounge

7:00pm • PUP
8:00pm • Absolutely Free
10:00pm • Willis Earl Beal
11:00pm • Eagulls
12:00am • Yuck

Muchmore’s

10:15am • The Grizzled Mighty
5:00pm • Hadi Adel
5:35pm • Mister Suit
6:10pm • Week of Wonders
6:45pm • Honduras
7:20pm • Gypsy Wig
7:55pm • For Every Story Untold
8:30pm • Bugs in The Dark
9:05pm • Osekre and the Lucky Bastards
9:40pm • The Tontons
10:50pm • The Denzels
11:25pm • KNTRLR
12:00am • Zula
12:35am • Tokyo Taboo

Music Hall of Williamsburg

7:00pm • Nightbirds
7:45pm • Morning Glory
8:30pm • Western Addiction
9:15pm • The Flatliners
10:15pm • Good Riddance

NYU Kimmel Ctr. 10th FL Rosenthal, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

9:00am • MCLE/CPE: Collective Versus Direct Digital Licensing
10:10am • MCLE/CPE: The DIY Paradox
11:20am • MCLE/CPE: Ethics: The Law of Anyplace: Ethical Considerations of Lawyering Without Borders (Virtual Practices, Outsourcing, Technology)
12:20pm • MCLE/CPE Keynote Address: David Israelite,President and CEO of the National Music Publishers’ Association
1:30pm • MCLE/CPE: Changing the Channel: Recent Cases and Developments Redefining the Television Landscape
2:40pm • MCLE/CPE: Sync or Swim: Licensing Music for Film/TV/ Video Games in a Digital World
3:50pm • MCLE/CPE: Copyright 2013

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 405, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Strange Lands: International Touring
2:00pm • HD Radio Technology: Expand Your Programming and Break New Formats

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 406, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • College Radio: Resume And Interview Review
12:30pm • College Radio: Careers In Radio
2:00pm • Close Encounters: Artist Free-For-All

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 802 Shorin, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Start Me Up: The Music Entrepreneur Revolution
12:30pm • The Lost Art of Mastering
2:00pm • 360 Me: DIY Theory and Application

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 905/907, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

12:30pm • The Struggle for Metal’s Soul
2:00pm • Digital PR
3:30pm • Game On: Composing for Video Games

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 909, 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

11:00am • Career Counseling Meetings: Digital Distribution
12:30pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Touring Industry
2:00pm • Career Counseling Meetings: International Interests
3:30pm • Career Counseling Meetings: Next Steps for the Music Industry

NYU Kimmel Ctr. Room 914 (Silver Board Room), 60 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012

10:10am • MCLE/CPE: Film Finance: It’s To Your Credit: Getting the Full Use of Tax Credits for Film Production
11:00am • MCLE/CPE: Foreign Touring: You’ll Suffer Taxation Without Proper Representation!
1:30pm • MCLE/CPE: Managing Risk: Live Venues and Sponsors
2:40pm • MCLE/CPE: You’re Never Too Big for Your Breaches: The World of Mobile Data Security and Privacy

Pacha

10:00pm • Mikael Weermets
10:00pm • Dzeko & Torres
10:00pm • Manufactured Superstar

Parkside Lounge

2:00am • Hollagramz

Pete’s Candy Store

7:00pm • Walking Man
8:00pm • Stillwater Giants
9:00pm • Har-di-har
10:00pm • Gabe Kubanda
11:00pm • Gossling

Pianos

12:00pm • PJ
1:00pm • Tigertown
2:00pm • Sheppard
3:00pm • Blind Boys Of Alabama
4:00pm • Hermitude
5:00pm • Wildlife
6:00pm • The Preatures
7:00pm • Tiny Ruins
7:45pm • Ski Lodge
8:30pm • Wilsen
9:15pm • The Belle Game
10:00pm • Total Slacker
10:45pm • Teen
11:30pm • Spires
12:20am • Hookworms
1:00am • Celestial Shore

Pianos Upstairs

1:00pm • Kid Karate
1:40pm • Jay Arner
2:20pm • We Cut Corners
3:00pm • Poor Young Things
3:40pm • Elizabeth Rose
4:20pm • Ginger & The Ghost
5:00pm • Courtney Barnett
7:00pm • J Fernandez
7:45pm • Free Time
10:00pm • WRITER
10:45pm • Frances Rose
11:30pm • Rathborne

Rock Shop

12:00am • Luke Wesley
12:00am • Bryan Dunn
12:00am • Teen Girl Scientist Monthly

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

12:45pm • Jacob Snider
1:30pm • Charlene Kaye
2:15pm • Lapland
3:00pm • The Donnies the Amys
3:45pm • The Spring Standards
4:45pm • Pearl & The Beard
8:00pm • Elle King
9:00pm • Locksley
10:00pm • Great Divide
11:00pm • Railbird
12:00am • Mother Feather
1:00am • Lazer Cake
1:00am • EMEFE

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1

12:00pm • Jus Post Bellum
1:00pm • Rebecca Jordan
2:00pm • Aly Tadros
3:00pm • Wyatt
4:00pm • Meka Pauley
5:00pm • North of Nashville
6:00pm • Tim Easton
7:00pm • SHEL
8:00pm • The Falls
9:00pm • Frances Cone
10:00pm • Big Tree
11:00pm • Tall Tall Trees
12:00am • Plastic Cannons
1:00am • Mariachi Flor De Toloache
1:00am • New Madrid

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

3:45pm • The Spring Standards
6:00pm • Le Trouble
7:00pm • Run River North
2:00am • Sky White Tiger

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3

9:30pm • Tim Noyes
10:30pm • Matt Simons
11:30pm • Chris Ayer

Santos Party House

8:00pm • Weaves
8:50pm • Victory
9:40pm • HSY
10:30pm • Rey Pila
11:20pm • Odonis Odonis
12:00am • Run For Cover:
12:15am • Saul Williams & The Dragons of Zynth

SBD Gallery

9:00pm • Love X Stereo
10:00pm • Cosmik Raiders
11:00pm • Double Strike

Spike Hill

12:30pm • Noise FM
1:30pm • Cobalt Cranes
2:30pm • The Great American Canyon Band
3:30pm • Bobby Jealousy
4:30pm • Friend Roulette
7:00pm • Flagship
8:00pm • Duologue
9:00pm • The Darcys
10:00pm • Misun
11:00pm • Claire
12:00am • The Ceremonies

SPiN

8:00pm • Silverbird
8:45pm • The Dewars
9:30pm • Wake Up
10:25pm • GERMANS
11:20pm • Memoryy
12:25am • band in Heaven

St. Vitus

8:00pm • Pelican
12:00am • Braid
12:00am • Enemies
12:00am • Have Mercy
12:00am • The Jazz June
12:00am • Caravels

SubCulture

8:00pm • Lyndi Ortega

Sullivan Hall

7:00pm • NGHBRS
7:45pm • Sol Cat
8:30pm • Maria Taylor
9:15pm • Sheppard
10:00pm • Quiet Company
11:00pm • Tica Douglas
12:00am • Double King
1:00am • Lion In The Mane

Terminal 5

9:00pm • The Dismemberment Plan

The Bitter End

7:00pm • Brett Ferguson
8:00pm • Matt Belis
9:00pm • NYFE
10:00pm • BAAM
11:00pm • Your Sister’s Canary
12:00am • The Young Things
1:00am • Wild Adriatic

The Cutting Room

10:00pm • Superhman Happiness
10:00pm • Orgone

The Delancey

7:00pm • SWF
7:45pm • Raccoon Fighter
8:30pm • Le Trouble
9:15pm • Spirit Animal
10:00pm • SISU
10:45pm • Pscyhic Twin
11:30pm • Thomas Azier
12:15am • The Novocaines
12:55am • REPTILES
1:35am • WIM

The Flat

8:30pm • Surfing
9:15pm • The Veda Rays
10:00pm • Caged Animals
10:45pm • Haybaby

The Jewel (boat)

1:00pm • Northern Faces
1:00pm • holychild
1:00pm • The Griswolds
1:00pm • Strange Talk

The Studio @ Webster Hall

7:00pm • AJR
7:40pm • Echosmith
8:25pm • Them Swoops
9:10pm • Gentleman Hall

Union Hall

9:00pm • Greg Barris
10:15pm • Justin Dean Thomas
10:50pm • Corrupt Autopilot
11:35pm • Aerial East
12:10am • New Beard
12:45am • Yazan

Union Pool

6:00pm • DJ Neal Sugarman
7:00pm • Sunwolf
7:40pm • Cub Sport
8:30pm • Diane Coffee
9:20pm • Heliotropes
10:00pm • Bad Cop
10:50pm • The Can’t Tells
12:00am • King Dude

Webster Hall

12:00am • Loudpack
12:00am • David Heartbreak
12:00am • Pendulum
12:00am • Valentino Kahn

Westway

10:45am • Nonono
8:00pm • BASECAMP
9:00pm • Strange Talk
10:00pm • ASTR
11:20pm • Betty Who
12:10am • Ghost Beach

Wicked Willy’s

6:00pm • Ray Jordan
7:00pm • Craig Greenberg
8:00pm • Automatic Children
9:00pm • Cold Flavor Repair
10:00pm • Wachichoo
11:00pm • The Higher Concept

Saturday, October 19

Alphabet Lounge

7:00pm • Toy Soldiers
8:00pm • Parks
9:00pm • Mike Gannon

Arlene’s Grocery

1:00pm • The Speedbumps
1:45pm • Lyle Divinsky
2:30pm • Alice and the Glass Lake
3:15pm • Anthony Hall
4:00pm • The Bottom Dollars
4:45pm • The Score
5:30pm • Charlotte Sometimes
6:15pm • Satellite
8:00pm • Gone by Daylight
9:00pm • Catey Shaw
10:00pm • Teammate
11:00pm • Gossling
12:00am • Soul Khan
1:00am • Los Encantados
2:00am • Fore

Bowery Ballroom

8:00pm • Flagship
9:00pm • Gospels
10:00pm • MisterWives
11:00pm • HAERTS
12:00am • Half Moon Run

Bowery Electric

12:00pm • Mobley
1:00pm • Eddie Japan
2:00pm • Notar
3:00pm • Runaway Dorothy
4:00pm • Foreign Fields
5:00pm • Sacco
6:00pm • The Field Effect
9:20pm • Halfbludd
10:00pm • Lazyeyes
10:50pm • The Midnight Hollow

Brooklyn Bowl

11:30pm • Soul Clap & Dance-Off With DJ Jonathan Toubin

Cameo Gallery

1:20pm • Deirdre & the Dark
2:00pm • How Sad
2:50pm • Highs
3:40pm • Wilsen
4:30pm • Belle Mare
5:20pm • TV Girl
6:10pm • Little Daylight
7:00pm • Hockey
7:50pm • Empress Of
8:50pm • French Horn Rebellion
9:50pm • Caveman
11:10pm • Joywave
12:15am • Betty Black
1:00am • Dream Koala
2:00am • Telepopmusik

Chez Andre (at The Standard East Village)

8:00pm • Honduras
8:45pm • The Mystery Lights
9:30pm • The Dead Exs
10:30pm • STRNGRS

City Winery

TBA • Diane Birch

Ella

TBA • Melody Noel
TBA • Alt DZNY
TBA • Jenny Ray
TBA • The Bailen Brothers

Fat Baby

8:00pm • Boxerin Club
9:00pm • Island Boy
10:00pm • Cultfever
11:00pm • Rah Rah
12:00am • Big Tree

Glasslands Gallery

8:15pm • The Building
9:00pm • Pattern is Movement
10:00pm • Hospitality
11:30pm • E-603
12:30am • Chrissy Murderbot
1:30am • The Hood Internet
3:00am • E-603

Googie’s Lounge

12:30am • Adrienne Mack-Davis

Grand Victory

7:00pm • The Meaning Of Life
7:40pm • EULA
8:20pm • Bleeding Rainbow
9:00pm • Heliotropes
10:00pm • Eternal Summers

Knitting Factory

6:45pm • Strange Talk
9:00pm • The History of Apple Pie
10:00pm • Obits
11:00pm • Prides
12:00am • Kid Karate
1:00am • Flashlights

Left Field

8:00pm • Jonny Gowanus
9:00pm • Marcelo Fruet
10:00pm • Ariana & the Rose
11:00pm • Fallulah

Left Field (downstairs)

8:00pm • Little Anchor
8:45pm • Little insects
9:30pm • Little Foot
10:15pm • Bel Argosy
11:00pm • Happy Fangs

Lit Lounge

8:00pm • Human Human
8:45pm • Gang of Youths
9:30pm • Slow Down Molasses
10:15pm • Tango in the Attic
11:00pm • Poor Young Things

Living Room

3:00pm • Freedy Johnston
3:40pm • Blue-Eyed Son
4:30pm • Reina del Cid & The Cidizens
5:20pm • When Particles Collide
6:15pm • Benjamin Cartel
7:15pm • Marques Tolliver
8:00pm • Peachpit
8:45pm • Will Stratton
9:30pm • North Highlands
10:15pm • Julia Easterlin
11:00pm • Ezra Furman
11:45pm • Raccoon Fighter
12:30am • Chris Mills

Matchless

2:00pm • Desert Stars
2:00pm • Desert Stars
2:50pm • Bugs In The Dark
3:40pm • VOWS
4:30pm • Bird Call
5:20pm • AV
7:30pm • Duke Evers
8:30pm • The Brooklyn What
9:30pm • Slothrust
10:30pm • Radical Dads
11:30pm • The Planes

Mercury Lounge

7:00pm • Attic Ends
8:00pm • Marmalakes
9:00pm • Gemini Club
9:00pm • Josh Berwanger
10:00pm • Wild Adriatic
11:00pm • Black Taxi
12:00am • Hockey
1:00am • Misun
2:00am • No Way Josie

Muchmore’s

8:00pm • Swaai Boys
8:00pm • Harmonica Lewinskies
8:00pm • Ghost Pal
8:00pm • Gingerlys
8:00pm • Jean Jackets
8:00pm • No Shoes

Music Hall of Williamsburg

9:00pm • Kate Berlant
10:00pm • Father John Misty

Pacha

10:00pm • Umek

Parkside Lounge

10:00pm • Shady Elders
11:00pm • Easter Island
12:00am • FLASH/LIGHTS
1:00am • Brothertiger

Pete’s Candy Store

4:00pm • Bear Grass
5:00pm • Hello Phones
6:00pm • Clarence
8:00pm • Project Film
9:00pm • Ginger & the Ghost
10:00pm • Luray
11:00pm • SJ

Pianos

7:00pm • Eternal Summers
7:45pm • Dream Shake
8:30pm • Oscar Key Sung
9:15pm • The Suzan
10:00pm • Weird Womb
10:45pm • The Shackeltons
11:30pm • Ghost Wave

Pianos Upstairs

6:45pm • Ludwig Persik
7:30pm • Lia Mices
8:15pm • Ice Choir
9:00pm • Deer Tracks
9:45pm • TV Ghost
10:30pm • WALTZ

Rock Shop

TBA • Crazy Pills

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

8:00pm • Darlingside
11:00pm • Mamarazzi
12:00am • King Holiday

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1

12:00pm • goodbyemotel
2:00pm • Masha
3:00pm • Shaun Barker
4:00pm • Northern Faces
5:00pm • Sol Cat
6:00pm • Fort Frances
7:00pm • Vadoinmessico
8:00pm • Emily Bell
9:00pm • Satellite
10:00pm • Silent Rider
11:00pm • Nicky Egan
12:00am • July Talk

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

11:30am • Real Magic
12:15pm • Easter Island
1:00pm • Grandchildren
1:50pm • TV Girl
2:50pm • Ski Lodge
3:45pm • Black Taxi
4:45pm • Hockey
6:00pm • Paulie Z
7:00pm • Jay Stolar
9:00pm • Emily King
10:00pm • The Black Cadillacs

Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3

7:00pm • Kevin Johnston
8:00pm • Caleb Hawley
9:00pm • Aki Bermiss
10:00pm • House of Waters

Slake

8:45am • Night Drive
8:00pm • Alex English
9:35pm • Elizabeth Rose
10:20pm • Gemini Club
11:00pm • Betty Who
12:05am • CLAIRE
12:35am • Sweater Beats
1:20am • BASECAMP
1:50am • Viceroy

Spike Hill

12:00pm • Black Books
1:05pm • United Ghosts
2:10pm • André Obin
3:00pm • Dead Leaf Echo
4:05pm • Heavenly Beat
7:00pm • Bad Suns
8:00pm • In the Valley Below
9:00pm • Kingsley Flood
10:00pm • Special Guest
11:00pm • Strange Talk
12:00am • Until The Ribbon Breaks

SPiN

7:00pm • Raccoon Fighter
7:45pm • The Courtesy Tier
8:30pm • Isle of Rhodes
9:15pm • The Epilogues
10:00pm • The Phuss
10:45pm • The Hsu-Nami
11:30pm • The Black Clouds

SubCulture

8:00pm • Lyndi Ortega

Sullivan Hall

8:00pm • Soho Kings
9:40pm • DJ Lion Rock
9:40pm • Kwame Darko

Tammany Hall

1:00pm • Panic Years
2:00pm • Sylvana Joyce and The Moment
3:00pm • Eric Dash
4:00pm • Marlowe Grey
5:00pm • Every Flavor Weather Machine
6:00pm • Stone Cold Fox
8:00pm • Rocket & The Ghost
9:00pm • TECLA
10:00pm • Body Language
11:00pm • Psychobuildings
12:00am • Fishdoctor
1:00am • DJ Allison Kinney
2:00am • ODMARK
3:00am • DJ Good Goose

The Bitter End

7:00pm • Peter Chance and Chapter 3
8:00pm • Loren Benjiman
9:00pm • Midnight Spin
10:00pm • Mike Scala
11:00pm • Animal Years
1:00am • Shake the Baron
2:00am • BELT

The Delancey

2:00pm • The Beards
2:15pm • Cub Sport
2:40pm • Geoffrey O’Connor
2:55pm • Tigertown
3:20pm • The Falls
3:35pm • Sheppard
4:00pm • Ginger And The Ghost
4:15pm • The Griswolds
4:40pm • Bored Nothing
4:55pm • Enola Fall
5:20pm • Gossling
5:35pm • City Riots
6:00pm • Courtney Barnett
6:15pm • Stillwater Giants
6:40pm • Elizabeth Rose
6:55pm • Emperors
7:20pm • Hermitude
7:35pm • Royston Vasie
8:15pm • Oh Mercy
8:55pm • Kingswood
9:35pm • The Delta Riggs
10:15pm • The Preatures
10:55pm • Ball Park Music
11:35pm • Them Swoops

The Flat

8:00pm • Zula
8:45pm • Friend Roulette
9:30pm • Adam Aslan Pony
10:15pm • Backwords
11:00pm • Fine Times

The Jewel (boat)

7:00pm • Night Birds
8:00pm • Western Addiction
9:00pm • Good Riddance

The Studio @ Webster Hall

born cages

BORN CAGES @ 2:30 pm

7:15pm • Most Thieves
8:00pm • Sol Cat
8:45pm • Austin Brown
9:30pm • Hot Peach
10:15pm • The Cliks

Trash Bar

7:00pm • Happy Fangs
8:00pm • The Last Kiss AKA Fuka Lata
9:00pm • The Novocaines
10:00pm • Highly Suspect
11:00pm • Bad Cop
12:00am • The Demos

Union Pool

8:00pm • Zig Zags
8:45pm • Weeknight
9:30pm • SISU
10:25pm • Dreadlords

Wicked Willy’s

6:00pm • Tess Druckenmiller
7:00pm • Born Again Virgins
8:00pm • Rob DeCoup
9:00pm • Watermelon
10:00pm • Smokey Robotic
11:00pm • Casey Desmond

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

Where Art, Fashion & Culture Collide

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset

Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.