SUNDANCE 2014 LINEUP ANNOUNCED

 AnnouncementNF_JT

Each year, Sundance Film Festival descends upon the otherwise-sleepy namesake Colorado town for a ten-day festival of panels, parties, music, and – most notably – films. Films listed below were selected from a pool of over 12,000 submissions, and five panels of judges from assorted corners of the global arts community will pick the winners in the following categories, setting the stage for the coming year in art cinema. This year’s festival runs January 16-26 with winners announced on the 25th.

PREMIERE
“Calvary”
“Frank”
“Hits”
“I Origins”
“Laggies”
“Little Accidents”
“Love Is Strange”
“A Most Wanted Man”
“Nick Offerman: American Ham”
“The One I Love”
“The Raid 2”
“Rudderless”
“They Came Together”
“The Trip to Italy”
“The Voices”
“White Bird in a Blizzard”
“Young Ones”

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERE
“The Battered Bastards of Baseball”
“Finding Fela”
“Freedom Summer”
“Life Itself”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Happy Valley”
“Mitt”
“This May Be the Last Time”
“To Be Takei”
“We Are The Giant”
“WHITEY: United States of America v. James J. Bulger”

U.S. DOCUMENTARY
“Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory”
“All the Beautiful Things”
“CAPTIVATED: The Trials of Pamela Smart”
“The Case Against 8”
“Cesar’s Last Fast”
“Dinosaur 13”
“E-TEAM”
“Fred Up”
“The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz”
“Ivory Tower”
“Marmato”
“No No: A Dockumentary”
“The Overnighters”
“Private Violence”
“Rich Hill”
“Watcher of the Sky”

U.S. DRAMATIC
“Camp X-Ray”
“Cold in July”
“Dear White People”
“Fishing Without Nets”
“God’s Pocket”
“Happy Christmas”
“Hellion”
“Infinitely Polar Bear”
“Jamie Marks Is Dead”
“Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter”
“Life After Beth”
“Low Down”
“The Skeleton Twins”
“The Sleepwalker”
“Song One”
“Whiplash”

WORLD DOCUMENTARY
“20,000 Days on Earth”
“Concerning Violence”
“The Green Prince”
“Happiness”
“Love Child”
“Mr leos caraX”
“My Prairie Home”
“The Notorious Mr. Bout”
“Return to Homs”
“SEPIDEH – Reaching for the Stars”
“We Come as Friends”
“Web Junkie”

WORLD DRAMATIC
“52 Tuesdays”
“Blind”
“Difret”
“The Disobedient”
“God Help the Girl”
“Liar’s Dice”
“Lilting”
“Lock Charmer (El cerrajero)”
“To Kill a Man”
“Viktoria”
“Wetlands”
“White Shadow”

MIDNIGHT
“The Babadook”
“Cooties”
“Dead Snow; Red vs. Dead”
“The Signal”
“Killers”
“The Guest”
“Under the Electric Sky (EDC 2013)”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

NEW FRONTIER
“The Better Angels”
“The Girl from Nagasaki”
“HITRECORD ON TV”
“Living Stars”
“Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People”
“The Measure of All Things”
“This World Made Itself; Myth and Infrastructure; Dreams of Lucid Living”

NEXT
“Appropriate Behavior”
“Drunktown’s Finest”
“The Foxy Merkins”
“Land Ho!”
“Imperial Dreams”
“A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night”
“Memphis”
“Obvious Child”
“Listen Up Philip”
“Ping Pong Summer”
“War Story”

SPOTLIGHT
“Blue Ruin”
“The Double”
“Ida”
“Locke”
“The Lunchbox”
“Only Lovers Left Alive”
“R100”
“Stranger by the Lake”

Visit the Sundance website for films in the Shorts, Shorts Programs, and Sundance Kids categories as well as further information on all films.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

Where Art, Fashion & Culture Collide

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset

Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.