WINNERS FROM THE 2014 ACADEMY AWARDS

The 22 Oscars won by the Lord of The Rin

Last night, The Oscars gave us thrills and chills as newcomer Lupita Nyong’o was honored for her work in 12 Years a Slave, as Jared Leto and Matthew McConaughey both won for their work in Dallas Buyers Club and as the best in the business gathered to bask in the wonderful work that cinema has produced over the past year. The Untitled Magazine has listed off the winners from last night’s show…

12years

Best Picture:
Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Additional Nominees
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

jared

Best Supporting Actor:
Winner: Jared Leto – Dallas Buyer’s Club

Additional nominees:
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

lupitawin

Best Supporting Actress:
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave

Additional nominees:
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

86th Annual Academy Awards - Show

Best Director:
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

Additional nominees:
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

86th Annual Academy Awards - Show

Best Actor:
Winner: Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyer’s Club

Additional nominees:
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

cate

Best Actress:
Winner: Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Additional nominees:
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best Original Screenplay:
Winner: Her

Additional nominees:
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyer’s Club
Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Additional nominees:
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography:
Winner: Gravity

Additional nominees:
The Grandmaster
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best Costume Design:
Winner: The Great Gatsby

Additional nominees:
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave

For the entire list of winners please click here.
Also, be sure to check out our best dressed from the red carpet here.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

Where Art, Fashion & Culture Collide

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset

Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.