fbpx

AND THE PALME D’OR GOES TO… HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE 77TH CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

Joachim Tournebize, 2024

The Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes, chaired by Greta Gerwig, has announced the winners from this year’s competition. The presenters were Ebru Ceylan, Lily Gladstone, Eva Green, Nadine Labaki Juan Antonio Bayonne, Pierfranceso Favino, Kore-eda Hirokazu, and Omar Sy. 

For feature films, Sean Baker’s Anora won the Palme d’Or.

Payal Kapadia’s All We Imagine As Light won the Grand Prix. 

Emilia Pérez by Jacques Audiard was awarded the jury prize. 

Miguel Gomes won the Best Director award for Grand Tour.

Mohammad Rasoulof was awarded a Special Award for The Seed of The Sacred Fig

Jesse Plemons won Best Performance by an Actor for Yorgos Lanthimos’ Kinds of Kindness.

Adriana Paz, Zoe Saldaña, Karla Sofía Gascón, and Selena Gomez won Best Performance by an Actress for Emilia Pérez.

Coralie Fargeat won Best Screenplay for The Substance.

George Lucas received an Honorary Palme d’Or for his contributions to film. 

The Man Who Could Not Remain Silent won the Palme d’Or for short films

Bad For a Moment by Daniel Soares received a Special Mention. 

Black Dog by Guan Hu received the Un Certain Regard Prize.

L’Historie de Souleymane by Boris Lojkine won the Jury Prize. 

Both Roberto Minervini and Rungano Nyoni won Best Director ex-aequo.

Anasuya Sengupta won Best Actress for The Shameless.

Abou Sangaré won Best Actor for L’Histoire de Souleymane.

Holy Cow by Louise Courvoisier won the Youth Award. 

Norah by Tawfik Alzaidi received a Special Mention award. 

Armand by Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel won the Caméra d’or Prize.

Wei Liang and You Qiao Yin received a Special Mention award for Mongrel.

Sunflowers Were The First Ones To Know… by Chidananda S Naik is the La Cinef First Prize winner.

The Joint Second Prize winners are Out The Window Through The Wall by Asya Segalovich and The Chaos She Left Behind by Nikos Koliouko.

The Third Prize winner was Bunnyhood by Mansi Maheshwari. 

The CST Award for Best Artist-Technician is granted to Daria D’Antonio, Director of Photography on Paolo Sorrentino’s film Parthenope

The CST Award for Best Young Female Film Technician is granted to Evgenia Alexandrova, Director of Photography on The Balconettes by Noémie Merlant.

Where Art, Fashion & Culture Collide

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset

Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.